Source: News Bharati English07 Apr 2017 10:44:34

New Delhi, April 7: India is about to liberalize e-Visa Regime and extend e-Visa facility. E-visa Facility has been extended to the nationals of 161 countries for entry through 24 airports.

To attract foreign tourists, students they have relaxed the time of the window for application under the e-visa scheme. The window for application has been increased from 30 days to 60 days with the double entry on e-tourist-business via and triple entry on an e-medical visa.6 Indian Airports namely; Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, and Hyderabad will have separate immigration counters and facilitation desk to assist medical tourists.

E-visa is now subdivided into three categories -1.e-Tourist visa, 2.e-Business visa, and 3.e-Medical visa. New categories of visa have been introduced-Intern (I) visa and Film (F) visa. Recent graduates and post-graduates who are willing to pursue an internship in India will be granted intern visa immediately after completion of graduation or post-graduation. The minimum salary limits for employment US dollars 25000 per annum are also getting modified soon. Both business and medical visas will be granted within 48 hours of the application upon urgent requests.

"The liberalization of the visa regime will considerably facilitate entry of foreigners into India for tourism, business, and medical purposes. Consequently, the arrival of foreigners in India is expected to go up substantially in the coming years. This will, in turn, give a boost to tourism, medical and business sectors resulting in substantial increase in direct and indirect employment in these sectors”, the Union Home ministry said in a statement.

It is expected that the change will stimulate economic growth.